The Districts of Area 53

The Districts of Area 53 - Serving AA Groups and Communities
Districts of Area 53 are service entities that represent nearby AA groups and communities. Districts might serve one or more cities, suburbs, or towns. Some districts serve an entire county and some serve multiple counties.
Communities with Districts

Athens, Bellefontaine, Bexley, Bucyrus, Chillicothe, Clintonville, Columbus, Coshocton, Delaware, Dublin, Gahanna, Lancaster, Marietta, Marysville, Mt. Vernon, Newark, Pomeroy, Portsmouth, Springfield, Upper Arlington, Urbana, Winterville, Worthington, and Zanesville

Athens Ohio (District 16)
Serving Athens County

Tom C., dcm16[at]area53aa[dot]org
740-742-2017
1st Sunday of the month at 5:00pm
First United Methodist Church, 2 S. College St, Athens Ohio
Bellefontaine Ohio (District 1)
Serving Hardin, Logan, and Champaign Counties

Garwood F., dcm01[at]area53aa[dot]org
937-216-9442
Meets 3rd Sunday of the month at 5:00pm
Swedenborg Church, 330 S Main St, Urbana Ohio
Bexley Ohio (District 33)
Serving Bexley
Al Y., DCM – (614) 620-6206
Bucyrus Ohio (District 3)
Serving Crawford and Morrow Counties
Dan C., DCM – (419) 985-3112
Chillicothe Ohio (District 18)
Serving Pickaway and Ross Counties
Barb M., DCM – (740) 370-2525
Meets at the AOIO office, 249 S. Paint St, Chillicothe Ohio
Clintonville Ohio (District 28)
Serving Clintonville, Oakland Park and OSU
Taffy J., DCM – (614) 505-6229
Meets on the 1st Sunday of the month at 5:00pm
Panera Bread, 4519 N High St, Columbus OH 43214
Columbus Ohio (District 34)
Serving west Columbus and southwest Franklin County
Tony B., DCM – (614) 702-3702
Meets on the 4th Sunday of the month at 5:30pm
Hoge Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2930 W Broad St, Columbus Ohio 43204
Columbus Ohio (District 37)
Serving east Columbus and south east Franklin County
Ossian M., DCM – (614) 900-6906
Delaware Ohio (District 10)
Serving Delaware County
There is no point of contact for this community.
Coshocton Ohio (District 5)
Serving Coshocton County
There is no point of contact for this community.
Dublin Ohio (District 22)
Serving Dublin and Hilliard
Greg G., DCM – (614) 402-8734
Meets on the 4th Sunday of the month at 10:00am
Dublin Springs Hospital, 7625 Hospital Dr, Dublin Ohio
Gahanna Ohio (District 26)
Serving Gahanna, New Albany, Reynoldsburg, Westerville and Whitehall
Marcia H., DCM – (614) 589-1788
Meets on the 3rd Saturday of the month at 9:30am
New Life Church, 3690 Stygler Road, Gahanna Ohio
Lancaster Ohio (Districts 13/14)
Serving Fairfield, Hocking, and Perry Counties
Cherl A., DCM – (740) 215-9691
Marietta Ohio (District 15)
Serving Washington, Noble, Morgan, and Monroe Counties
Bruce W., DCM – (614) 301-8025
Meets the 4th Tuesday of the month at 6:30pm
First Presbyterian Church, 4th and Wooster Streets, Marietta Ohio
Marion Ohio (District 2)
Serving Marion County
There is no point of contact for this community.
Marysville Ohio (District 11)
Serving Union and Madison Counties
Brenda B., DCM – (614) 795-2108
Meets the first Tuesday of the month at 6:30pm
First Presbyterian Church, 201 W. 5th Street, Marysville Ohio
Mt. Vernon Ohio (District 4)
Serving Knox County
Kasie A., DCM – (614) 832-2088
Meets quarterly on the third Saturday of the month at 6:30pm
St Pauls Parish House, corner of S Gay and E High Streets, Mt. Vernon Ohio
Newark Ohio (Districts 8/9)
Serving Licking County
Greg M., DCM – (614) 406-8619
Pomeroy Ohio (District 17)
Serving Vinton, Jackson, Gallia, and Meigs Counties
Shirley K., DCM – (304) 593-3581
Meets the 1st Sunday of the month at 5:00pm
Sacred Heart Catholic Church, 161 Mulberry Ave, Pomeroy Ohio
Portsmouth Ohio (District 21)
Serving Scioto and Lawrence Counties
Tom M., DCM – (740) 727-0221
Sabina Ohio (District 19)
Serving Clinton, Fayette, and Highland Counties
Terry U., DCM – (937) 382-6180
Meets on the 3rd Sunday of the month (every other month)
Sabina Municipal Building, 55 N Howard St, Sabina Ohio
Springfield Ohio (District 12)
Serving Clark County
Tommy D., DCM – (937) 244-1761
Meets the 3rd Sunday of the month at 4:00pm
Alano Club, 1557 E Main St., Springfield Ohio
Upper Arlington Ohio (District 30)
Serving Upper Arlington and Grandview Heights
Martha C., DCM – (614) 581-8381
Meets the 1st Wednesday of the month at 6:00pm
Panera Bread, 875 Bethel Road, Columbus Ohio 43214
Urbana Ohio (District 1)
Serving Hardin, Logan, and Champaign Counties
Garwood F., DCM – (937) 216-9442
Meets 3rd Sunday of the month at 3:00pm
Swedenborg Church, 330 S Main St, Urbana Ohio
Winterville Ohio (District 6)
Serving Guernsey, Harrison, Jefferson, and Belmont Counties
Marcie D., DCM – (440) 990-0724
Meets the 1st Thursday of the month at 6:30pm
Starkdale Presbyterian Church, 4600 Sunset Blvd, Wintersville Ohio
Worthington Ohio (District 23)
Zanesville Ohio (District 7)
Serving Muskingham County
Chris W., DCM – (740) 683-5015
Meets the 3rd Monday of the month at 5:30pm
ISRC, 554 Moxahala Ave, Zanesville Ohio